2019 Regatta Schedule

 

REGISTER FOR 2019 REGATTAS (and see who's registered)
2019 SYC RACE BOOK

PRINTABLE REGISTRATION FORM
SEATTLE AREA REGATTA CALENDAR (SARC)

 
High School Opener     March 9
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Rotations
Results
Tri-Island Series
The Tri-Island Series offers long courses to test your stamina and strategic knowledge of Puget Sound. A Short Course, and an even shorter Cruiser/Racer Course will be offered for each race. 
Protection Island Race: Tri-Island #1     April 27
Notice of Race
Competitor List   As of 1400 Friday 08 March
Vashon Island Race: Tri-Island #2     May 11
Notice of Race
Blake Island Race: Tri-Island #3     June 1
Notice of Race
Mark (Cinco de) Mayer Opening Day Race and Party     May 5
Free! Join the Day-After-Opening-Day fun!

Notice of Race
Competitor List     As of 1000 Monday 18 March
Leukemia Cup    
2019 Leukemia Cup - Leukemia and Lymphoma Society Site
 
NW Women's Racing Clinic     Mondays in June
Registration opens to non-members on April 1, 2019  Members Register Here!

Dates & Topics: 
- June 3      Starting
- June 10    Strategy
- June 17    Boat Speed 
- June 24    Mark Rounding 
Summer Sailboat Rendezvous (Cruise & Snooze A/B)      June 22-23
 
Commodore's Cruise      July 28-August 2
Info & Registration 
McCurdy Trophy Regatta      August 17-18
 
PNW Junior Olympics Regatta     August 24-25
 
1st Annual Double Dipper      September 28-29
Notice of Race 
Competitor List as of Friday 08 March

First annual double handed race from Shilshole to Port Ludlow and back. 
 
Fall Sailboat Rendezvous (Cruise & Snooze C/D)      September 7-8
 
T-37 Remote Control Sailboat Nationals @ SYC      
Grand Prix Regatta XLIII     October 25-27
Race Information
The culmination of the season's racing activities, Grand Prix is an invitation regatta with buoy and middle distance races, conditions permitting. 
Seattle Yacht Club Sailboat Awards Dinner and Party     November 15
All Seattle Area Yacht Club sailors invited!
 

2018 USA Junior Olympic