Past Race Results

2017

2017 Regatta Information

2017 Race Book and Sailing Program Information

REGISTER for 2017 Regattas (And see who's registered)

Printable Registration Form

SARC Calendar

2017 PIYA SER's

2017 Regattas

 
High School Open Regatta     April 1
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Tri-Island Series
Sailing Instructions
Sailing Instructions Amendment 1
Classes, Class Flags, & Course Assignments
Class Assignments
Results by Class
Results by Course
Photos
Protection Island Race: Tri-Island #1     April 29
Notice of Race
Vashon Island Race: Tri-Island #2     May 13
Notice of Race
Jan's Marine Photography
Blake Island Race: Tri-Island #3     June 3
Notice of Race
Mark Mayer Opening Day Race and Party     May 7
Free! Join the day-after-Opening-Day fun!
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Classes & Class Flags
Class Assignments
Results
Leukemia Cup     June 10
Information & Registration
Sailboat Rendezvous (Cruise & Snooze A/B)     June 24-25
Sailing Instructions
Results
Commodores Cruise     July 16-22
Sailing Instructions
Results
Sunshine Coast Cruise     July 23-29
McCurdy Trophy Regatta     August 12-13
NW Jr. Team Race Champs - Vanguard 15's and FJ's
Notice of Race & Registration
Rotations
Results
Cruise & Snooze C/D     September 9-10
Sailing Instructions
Results
T-37 Remote Control Sailboat Nationals @ SYC     September 30
Seattle Yacht Club Sailboat Awards Dinner and Party     November 17
All Seattle Area Yacht Club sailors invited!
ORC Scoring Workshop     January 27, 2018

2016

2016 Regatta Information

Welcome to the 2016 Seattle Yacht Club racing season. Plan now to join us for another great year of sailing and racing!!


2016 Race Book and Sailing Program Information

REGISTER for 2016 Regattas (And see who's registered)

Printable Registration Form

2016 Regattas

NWISA High School Open Regatta     April 2
Sponsored by NW Yacht Brokers Association (NYBA)
Notice of Race
Results
Seattle YC vs. Royal Victoria YC     April 9-10
Mini-12 Team Race Challenge - Seattle Y.C. wins 16-6
Tri-Island Series
Sailing Instructions
Classes, Class Flags, and Course Assignments
Preliminary Results by Course
Preliminary Results by Class
#1 Smith Island Race     April 30
Notice of Race
#2 Vashon Island Race     May 14
Notice of Race
#3 Blake Island Race     June 4
Notice Of Race
Class Assignments
Mark Mayer Opening Day Race and Party     May 8
Free! Join the day-after-Opening-Day fun!
Notice Of Race
Sailing Instructions

Classes & Class Flags
Class Assignments
Results
Leukemia Cup     June 11
Register at: Elliott Bay Marina Leukemia Cup Regatta
Summer Sailboat Rendezvous (Cruise & Snooze A/B)     June 25-26
Sailing Instructions and Itinerary
Results
Photos
CANCELLED NORPAC 2016     July 24-29
NORPAC 2016 has been cancelled
McCurdy Trophy Regatta     August 13-14
Notice Of Race
Rotations
Results
Cruise & Snooze C/D (*SYC members)
Sailing Instructions and Start Times
Results
T-37 Remote Control Sailboat Nationals @ SYC     October 8
Seattle Yacht Club Sailboat Awards Dinner and Party     November 18
All Seattle Yacht Club sailors invited!

2015

2015 Regatta Information

Thank you Sponsors!


2015 Sailboat Race Book

REGISTER for 2015 Regattas (And see who's registered)

Printable Registration Form

Notice to Competitors: USCG Orca Advisory

2015 Regattas

NWISA High School Kick-Off Regatta     March 7
Sponsored by NW Yacht Brokers Association (NYBA)
Notice Of Race
Results
Tri-Island Series
Sailing Instructions
Notice of Amendment to Sailing Instructions
Classes and Class Flags
Class Assignments

2015 PIYA SER's
Results by Class
Results by Course
Protection Island Race     April 25
Notice Of Race
Vashon Island Race     May 9
Notice of Race
Photos

(Vashon Island race start postponed due to light winds, eventually started in light northerly,and then abandoned due to light air south of Alki. No change in results)

Preliminary Results by Class
Preliminary Results by Course
Blake Island Race     May 30
Notice of Race
Mark Mayer Opening Day Race and Party     May 3
Free! Join the day-after-Opening-Day fun!
Notice of Race
Classes and Class Flags
Class Assignments
Sailing Instructions
Results
Sailboat Rendezvous / Cruise & Snooze A/B (*SYC members)     June 27-28
Sailing Instructions & Start Times
Results
Commodores Cruise 2015 (*SYC Members)     July 26-31
Sunshine Coast Cruise (*SYC Members)     August 1-7
Order shirts, hats, and gear
Race Results
McCurdy Trophy Regatta     August 15-16
Notice of Race
Results
Northwest Junior Olympics Regatta     August 22-23
Notice of Race and Registration Form
Sailing Instructions
Results
Cruise & Snooze C/D (*SYC members)     September 26-27
Sailing Instructions and Start Times
Results

2014

2014 Regatta Information

Thank you Sponsors!


2014 Sailboat Race Book

Register for 2014 Regattas (And see who's registered)

Printable Registration Form

2014 Regatta

Seattle YC vs. Royal Victoria YC     April 12-13
Mini-12 Team Race Challenge
Notice of Race and Schedule
Sailing Instructions
Results
Mark Mayer Opening Day Race and Party     May 3
Free! Join the day-after-Opening-Day fun!
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Class Assignments
Classes and Class Flags
Results
SYC/CYC Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta     May 16-18
Registration and Regatta Info: Seattle NOOD
Leukemia Cup     June 7
Register at: Elliott Bay Marina Leukemia Cup Regatta
Cruise & Snooze A/B and Sailboat Rendezvous (*SYC members)     June 21-22
Click to Register
McCurdy Trophy Regatta     August 16-17
(Northwest Jr. Team Race Championship)
Notice of Race and Registration For McCurdy
Results
Cruise & Snooze C/D (*SYC members)     September 6-7
Results
Star & Bar Regatta     September 13-14
Notice of Race
Classes & Class Flags
Class Assignments
Sailing Instructions
Sailing Instructions
Results
38th Annual Grand Prix Regatta     October 24-26
Notice of Race
Qualifying Boats 
Classes & Class Flags
Class Assignments
Order Grand Prix Merchandise
Results
Photos 
Seattle Yacht Club 2014 Sailboat Awards Dinner     November 18
Award Winners

2013

2013 Regatta Information

Thank you Sponsors!


Sailboat Race Book (with Notices of Race)

Season Package Registration

2013 Regatta

NWISA High School Opener Regatta     March 2
Sponsored by Northwest Yacht Brokers Assn (NYBA)
Notice of Race & Registration
Sailing Instructions
Results
Tri-Island Series
Protection Island Race     April 27
Vashon Island Race     May 11
Blake Island Race     June 1
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Amendment #1 to Sailing Instructions
Amendment #2 to Sailing Instructions
Classes and Class Flags
Class Assignments
 
Results by Class 
Results by Course
Note:  In Vashon race, boats that reported halfway times have 14 hours added to their finish time to position them after boats that completed the full course.
Photos
Mark Mayer Hawaiian Magic Cinco de Mayo Regatta and Party     May 5
Notice of Race
Classes & Class Flags
Class Assignments
Sailing Instructions
Results
SYC/CYC Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta     May 17-19
Registration and Regatta Info: Seattle NOOD
Results
Leukemia Cup     June 8
Seattle Match Race Invitational     June 22-23
Notice of Race
Amendment #1 to Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Results
Cruise & Snooze A/B Pirate's Plunder at Port Madison     June 22-23
Sailing Instructions and Starting Times
Results
Commodore's Cruise     June 21-26
Sailing Instructions
SYC Jack and Jill Race     July 27
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
McCurdy Trophy Regatta     August 17-18
(Northwest Jr. Team Race Championship)
Notice of Race and Registration
Results
USA Junior Olympic Sailing Festival / Northwest Youth Sailing Championship     August 24-25
Sailing Instructions
Results, Overall
Results, Optis by Fleet
Cruise & Snooze Regatta C/D Pirate's Plunder at Port Madison     September 7-8
Sailing Instructions and Start times
Results
Grand Prix Invitational Regatta     October 25-27
Notice of Race
Qualifying Boats
Classes & Class Flags
Class Assignments
Order Grand Prix Gear

US Sailing Prescriptions
PIYA Special Regulations
ISAF Offshore Special Regulations
Puget Sound Sailboat Safety Regulations
Results

2012

2012 Regatta Information

Thank You Prime Sponsors


Sailboat Race Book (with Notices of Race)

2012 Regatta

NWISA High School Kick Off Regatta     March 3
Gold Fleet Results
Silver Fleet Results
Tri-Island Series
Smith Island Race     April 28
Vashon Island Race     May 12
Blake Island Race     June 2
Notice of Race
Classes, Class Flags, & Course Assignments
Class Assignments
Sailing Instructions
Amendment #1 to Sailing Instructions
Course Distance Calculations
Result by Course, Overall
Results by Class
Photos (Smith Island)
Mark Mayer Opening Day Race     May 6
Notice of Race
Class Assignments
Sailing Instructions
Results 
Photos
SYC/CYC Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta     May 18-20
Registration and Regatta Info: Seattle NOOD
Division A Results
Division B Results
Division D Results 
Leukemia Cup Regatta and Luau Party     June 9
Over $150,000 raised this year!
Register at: www.leukemiacup.org/wa
Photos
CSR Marine 2012 Melges 24 US National Championship     June 14-17
Notice of Race
Amendment #1 to Notice of Race
Competitor List
Schedule of Events
Sailing Instructions
Results
Photos
Cruise & Snooze Regatta A/B     June 23-24
Competitor List and Start Times
Sailing Instructions
Results
SYC Jack and Jill Race     July 28
Notice of Race
Competitor List
Classes & Class Flags
Sailing Instructions
Results (no wind)
McCurdy Trophy Regatta     August 18-19
Northwest Jr. Team Race Championship
Notice of Race and Registration Form
Sailing Instructions
Results
USA Junior Olympic Sailing Festival / Northwest Youth Sailing Championship     August 25-26
Notice of Race and Registration Form
Sailing Instructions
Results
Cruise & Snooze Regatta C/D     September 8-9
Competitor List and Start Times
Sailing Instructions
Results

2011

2011 Regatta Information

Thank You Sponsors

 

 


Registration (with lists of registrants)

Sailboat Race Book (with Notices of Race)

Tri-Island Series
Protection Island Race     April 30
Welcome to Protection Island (28 Apr 2011)
Vashon Island Race     May 14
Welcome to Vashon Island (12 May 2011)
Blake Island Race     June 4
Welcome to Blake Island (02 June 2011)
Notice of Race
Amendment #1 to Notice of Race
Class Assignments
Sailing Instructions
Amendment #1 to Sailing Instructions

US Sailing Prescriptions
PIYA Special Regulations
ISAF Offshore Special Regulations
Puget Sound Sailboat Safety Regulations

 
Course Distance Calculations

Results by Class
Results by Course


Jan's Marine Photography
Race Committee Photos
SYC/CYC Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta     May 20-22
Official Site: Seattle NOOD
Course A Preliminary Results
Jan's Marine Photography
Leukemia Cup Regatta and Party     June 11
Register at: www.leukemiacup.org/wa
Jan's Marine Photography
Cruise & Snooze Regatta A/B     June 25-26
Detailed Information
Notice of Race
Results
Junior Olympics Regatta (NWYRC.org)     June 20-21
Notice of Race and Registration Form
Sailing Instructions
Results Overall
Results Optis
SYC Jack and Jill Race     August 27
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Results
Photos from R/C Boat
International Conference of Yacht Clubs ICOYC Commodore's Cup Regatta     September 3
Sailing Instructions
Cruise & Snooze Regatta C/D     September 10-11
Notice of Race
Results
McCurdy Trophy / Halloween Team Race     October 29-30
Notice of Race
Results
Photos

2010

2010 Regattas and Race Information

Welcome to the 2010 Seattle Yacht Club racing season. Plan now to join us for another great year of sailing and racing!!

Thank You Sponsors

 

 


Register For Regattas On-line (And see who's registered already!)

Printable Registration Form

2010 Race Book

Regatta Schedule

T-37 Northwest Regional Championships     April 17
Portage Bay-Model Boat Course
Results
Smith Island / Double Bluff (Tri-Island / Tri-Point Race #1)     April 24-25
Puget Sound
Notice of Race
Amendment #1 to Notice of Race
Competitor List 
Sailing Instructions
Results
Mark Mayer Regatta     May 2
Lake Washington
Notice of Race
Competitor List & Class Breaks
Sailing Instructions
Results
Vashon Island / Pt. Robinson (Tri Island / Tri-Point Race #2)     May 8-9
Puget Sound
Notice of Race
Competitor List & Class Breaks
Sailing Instructions
Results
Blake Island - (Tri-Island / Tri-Point Race #3)     June 5
Puget Sound
Notice of Race
Competitor List as of 1200 Friday 4 June
Sailing Instructions

Awards Party at Anthony's @ Shilshole - Saturday 5-9 pm
Sailing Instructions
Results
Tri-Island Series Results by Class
Tri-Island Series Results by Course
Team Racing Pacific Coast Championship     June 12-13
Seattle Yacht Club Lake Union Course
Notice of Race
Registration
Results
Results Grid
Leukemia Cup     June 12
Elliot Bay Marina - Elliot Bay Course
Notice of Race
Cruise 'n' Snooze A/B     June 26-27
Shilshole Bay - Port Madison
Sailing Instructions
Registration
Northwest Jr. Olympics     August 21-23
Shilshole Marina - Puget Sound
Notice of Race and Registration Form
Sailing Instructions
Results
Star & Bar Regatta     September 18-19
Shilshole Marine - Puget Sound
Notice of Race
Competitor List
Classes & Class Flags
Sailing Instructions
Results
Fall Equinox Regatta     August 21-23
Puget Sound - Gig Harbor Overnight
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Results
United States Team Racing Championship for the Hinman Trophy     September 3-October 3
Seattle Yacht Club Hinman Trophy - Lake Union Course
US Sailing Olympics
Kiteboarding Course Race     Dates TBD
Magnuson Park - Lake Washington Course
McCurdy Trophy Team Race Regatta     October 31-31
Seattle Yacht Club - Lake Union Course
Notice of Race and Registration Forms
Sailing Instructions
Results

2009

2009 Race Results

Welcome to the 2009 Seattle Yacht Club racing season. Plan now to join us for another great year of sailing on Puget Sound..

Thank You Sponsors

 

 


* Denotes SYC sponsored event

SYC Sailboat Race Documents

Sailboat Race Book 2009

Protection Island / Double Bluff (Tri-Island / Tri-Point Race #1)*     April 25-26
Puget Sound
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Results
Vashon Island / Pt. Robinson (Tri Island / Tri-Point Race #2)*     May 9-10
Puget Sound
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Notice to Competitors - Amendment to Notice of Race & Sailing Instructions
Results
Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta     May 15-17
Shilshole Bay Marina - Puget Sound
Preliminary Race Information
Division A Preliminary Results
Leukemia Cup     June 6
Elliot Bay
Notice of Race
More Information
SYC Jack and Jill Race*     June 13
Puget Sound
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Jack and Jill Series Charter
Results
McCurdy Trophy Team Race Regatta*     August 15-16
Sail Sand Point - Lake Washington
Notice of Race
Northwest Jr. Olympics     August 21-23
Shilshole Bay Marina - Puget Sound
Notice Of Race and Registration Form
Addition to Notice of Race - 2009 Northwest Jr. Olympics
Results
2009 Star & Bar Regatta*     September 19-20
Shilshole Bay Marina - Puget Sound
Notice of Race
Competitor List
Classes & Class Flags 
Sailing Instructions
Results
Fall Equinox Regatta     September 26-27
Puget Sound
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Results
Kiteboarding Course Race     October 17-18
Magnuson Park - Lake Washington
Introduction
Notice of Race
Competitor List 
Sailing Instructions

2008

2008 Race Results

Sailboat Race Book 2008

Smith Island / Double Bluff (Tri-Island / Tri-Point Race #1)     April 19-20
Puget Sound
Results
SYC Jack and Jill Race     April 26
Puget Sound
Results
Takarabune Regatta     April 28
Portage Bay
Monday Results
Tuesday Results
Mark Mayer Regatta     May 4
Lake Washington
Results
Vashon Island / Pt. Robinson (Tri Island / Tri-Point Race #2)     May 10-11
Puget Sound
Results
Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta     May 16-18
Puget Sound
News and Results
Blake Island (Tri-Island / Tri-Point Race #3)     May 31
Shilshole
Final Results Tri-Island/Tri-Point Series
Leukemia Cup     June 7
Elliot Bay - Shilshole
(no results reported)
Optimist West Coast Championships     August 9-10
Cascade Locks, OR; SYC/CGRA
Final Results
Green Fleet Results
McCurdy Cup Team Race Regatta     August 16-17
Sail Sand Point, Lake Washington
Results
Northwest Junior Olympics
Matthews Beach, Lake Washington, Seattle
Results
Star & Bar Regatta     September 20-21
Puget Sound
Preliminary Results
No wind, no races on Saturday
Fall Equinox Regatta     September 27-28
Puget Sound
Results
Pacific Northwest Big Boat Regatta     October 25
Puget Sound
Results
Grand Prix Invitational Regatta     October 31-November 2
Puget Sound
Final Results
Photos

2007

2007 Race Results

Sailboat Race Book 2007

Protection Island / Double Bluff (Tri-Island / Tri-Point Race #1)     April 21-22
Puget Sound
Results
SYC Jack and Jill Race     April 28
Puget Sound
Results
Mark Mayer Regatta     May 6
Lake Washington
Results
Vashon Island / Pt. Robinson (Tri Island / Tri-Point Race #2)     May 12
Puget Sound
Results
S.O.C.K.S. Regatta     May 19-20
Puget Sound
SOCKS Keelboat Results
SOCKS Centerboard Results
Blake Island (Tri-Island / Tri-Point Race #3)     June 2
Puget Sound
Blake Island Results
Tri-Island Overall
Tri-Island by Course
Anthony's / SYC Race Series
(Friday nights)
Kirkland
Kirkland 2007 Season Results
Leukemia Cup     June 9
Elliot Bay - Shilshole
(No results reported)
2007 Sears-Bemis-Smythe Area L Qualifying Regatta     July 12-13
Corinthian Yacht Club - Puget Sound
Results
McCurdy Cup Team Race Regatta     August 11-12
Sail Sand Point - Lake Washington
Results
Northwest Junior Olympics     August 18-19
Cascade Locks, OR - Columbia River Gorge
Results
Star & Bar Regatta     September 15-16
Puget Sound
Results
Fall Equinox Regatta     September 22-23
Puget Sound
(no results reported)
Pacific Northwest Big Boat Regatta     October 27-28
Puget Sound
Results
Grand Prix Invitational Regatta     November 2-4
Puget Sound
Results

2006

2006 Race Results

Sailboat Race Book 2006

Smith Island / Double Bluff (Tri-Island / Tri-Point Race #1)     April 22
Puget Sound
Results
SYC Jack and Jill Race     April 29
Puget Sound
Results
Mark Mayer Regatta     May 5
Lake Washington
(Event not scored - boats credited for participation)
Vashon Island / Pt. Robinson (Tri Island / Tri-Point Race #2)     May 20
Puget Sound
Results
Anthony's / SYC Race Series Begins     Fridays, June 2-August 25
Kirkland
Results - August 18, 2006 Overall
Results - August 25, 2006 Fleet
Leukemia Cup     June 3
Elliot Bay - Shilshole
Vistit at: Leukemia Cup Regatta
Blake Island (Tri-Island / Tri-Point Race #3)     June 10
Shilshole
Tri-Island Series Preliminary Results (3 races)
Tri-Island Series Preliminary Results by Class
2006 Sears-Bemis-Smythe Area H East Qualifying Regatta     July 11-13
Puget Sound
Results
McCurdy Cup Team Race Regatta     August 12-13
Sail Sand Point, Lake Washington
(Results not reported)
Northwest Junior Olympics
Optimist Pacific Coast Championships
Corinthian Yacht Club - Shilshole Bay Marina
Results - 2006 Junior Olympics
Results - Optimists Pacific Coast Championships
Star & Bar Regatta     September 16-17
Shilshole
Overall Results
Results by Race, except Melges
Results for Melges Races
Gig Harbor Regatta (Cruise/Regatta)     September 23-24
Puget Sound
Results
Barnacle Bill     October TBD
Puget Sound
(Results not reported)
International Mini-12 Team Race Regatta     October TBD
(Results not reported)
Big Boat Series     October 28-29
Puget Sound
Results
Grand Prix Invitational Regatta     November 3-5
Puget Sound
Results

2005

2005 Race Results

Sailboat Race Book 2005

Protection Island / Double Bluff (Tri-Island / Tri-Point Race #1)     April 23
Puget Sound
Results - Double Bluff (updated 4/27/2005)
Results - Double Bluff Cruiser/Racer (updated 4/27/2005)
SYC Jack and Jill Race     April 30
Puget Sound
Results - Jack & Jill #1
Mark Mayer Regatta     May 8
Lake Washington
Race Abandoned, No Wind
Vashon Island / Pt. Robinson     May 21
Puget Sound
Results - Vashon Island
Results - Point Robinson
Cruiser/Racer race abandoned due to expired time limit
Anthony's / SYC Race Series Begins     Fridays, June 3-August 26, no race July 1
Kirkland
Overall Results - August 26, 2005
Leukemia Cup     June 4
Elliot Bay - Shilshole
Leukemia Cup Regatta
Laser/Laser Radial North American Championships     June 17-20
Shilshole
International Laser Class Association
McCurdy Cup Team Race Regatta     August 13-14
Sail Sand Point - Lake Washington
(Results not reported)
Northwest Junior Olympics     August 26-28
Matthews Beach Park, Lake Washington
Results
Star & Bar Regatta     September 17-18
Shilshole
Results
Port Ludlow Regatta Cruise/Regatta     September 24-25
Puget Sound
Results
Barnacle Bill     October 8
Port Madison
(Results not reported)
International Mini-12 Team Race Regatta     October TBD
Portage Bay
(Results not reported)
Grand Prix Invitational Regatta     November 4-7
Puget Sound
Results

2004

2004 Race Results

Sailboat Race Book 2004

Mark Mayer Regatta     May 2
Lake Washington
Results, Overall
Results, Mark Mayer Fleet
S.O.C.K.S. Regatta     May 15-16
Puget Sound
Keelboat Results
Final Centerboard Results 
SYC Jack and Jill Race     May 23
Puget Sound
Results
Anthony's / SYC Race Series Begins     Friday, June 4-August 27
Kirkland
Aug 27 Fleet Results
27 Aug Overall Results
Leukemia Cup     June 5
Elliot Bay - Shilshole
(Results not reported)
NORPAC     August 1-6
Barkley Sound, British Columbia 
Fleet Results
Overall Results
McCurdy Cup     August 14-15
Lake Washington
(Results not reported)
Northwest Junior Olympics     August 28-29
Shilshole
Results
Star & Bar Regatta     September 18-19
Shilshole
Results
Port Ludlow Regatta     September 25-26
Puget Sound
Results
Grand Prix Invitational Regatta     November 5-7
Puget Sound
Results